International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aplomado

English translation: vertical alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplomado
English translation:vertical alignment
Entered by: Parrot

22:04 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / This is a plomo if I ever saw one
Spanish term or phrase: aplomado
Single entry on a civil works plan that appears under the heading "Tolerancias geométricas". The value given is +/- 2%. Other items under Tolerancias include "replanteo ejes", "profundidad de perforación", "posíción de las armaduras" and "recubrimiento de las armaduras". Pero en fin, the problem is ¿aplomado?
Parrot
Spain
plumbing method
Explanation:
competely vertical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.10,Engineering surveying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unparalleled precision in determining \"plumb\" and \"level\" when placing or erecting structural members.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Found the exact term, thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plumbing method
Maria Luisa Duarte
5verticalizationDick House
4PlumbedElba Banos
4lead-coated / lead coating
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plumbing method


Explanation:
competely vertical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.10,Engineering surveying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unparalleled precision in determining \"plumb\" and \"level\" when placing or erecting structural members.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Found the exact term, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "plumbing" nada más, pero que no se confunda con fontanería.
1 hr

agree  Guiri
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: on second thoughts, I think plumbing is correct
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-coated / lead coating


Explanation:
aplomar, according to Robb's diccionario is to plumb, to coat with lead.
Given that you have recubrimiento, this may work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plumbing (CE dictionary) transferring a point at one level to a point vertically below or above it, usually with a plumb bob, optical plummet, etc.
(building dictionary) setting something exactly upright, such as structural steelwork or a door frame.
Hope this helps, Celicia. Too tired last night to concentrate. But I think plumbing is correct.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verticalization


Explanation:
Cecilia:
Aplomar es poner vertical con la plomada

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plumbed


Explanation:
According to dict.(Elseviers and Routlege)
Plomada = Plumb (in constr.)
Aplomado = Plumbed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The percentage indicates the tolerance to the perfect vertical position. Good luck!

Elba Banos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15