KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

simulacro

English translation: Mock /Drill


05:40 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: simulacro
Se efectúan simulacros para casos de emergencias operativas Se efectúan simulacros para casos de emergencias operativas
se presenció un simulacro de evacuación total (máximo nivel de gravedad) en la que toda la dotación del área cumplimentó en tiempo y forma la evacuación y posterior recuento del personal en el punto de reunión establecido.
sibila
English translation:Mock /Drill
Explanation:
Emergency drill, fire drill
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mock /Drill
patrick32
5simulation / test / prove
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mock /Drill


Explanation:
Emergency drill, fire drill

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Drill" is how you hear it here in the US - Elena
18 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simulation / test / prove


Explanation:
I think one of these fits to the context provided.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23