aggregat / belastningsaggregat

English translation: load-generating equipment/units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:aggregat / belastningsaggregat
English translation:load-generating equipment/units
Entered by: Daccab

14:01 Apr 9, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: aggregat / belastningsaggregat
In this sentence:
Aggregat ska användas för kraftuttagsbelastning och även ersätta motorns andra belastningsaggregat (t ex AC, kompressor, styrservo, generator och fläkt).
Daccab
Sweden
load-generating equipment/units
Explanation:
Very much a guess, but it sounds to me as if this refers to any (physical) device/equipment/unit that can be used to generate a load on the motor/generator, replacing other load-generating units such as those listed.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Like this! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3power pack
Clare Barnes
2load-generating equipment/units
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power pack


Explanation:
Gullberg. "Av elmotor och mekanisk del" which I assume applies in this case.




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22power+pack%22+%2B+...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: aggregat usually refers to a unit of some kind; in this case one that exerts load.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
load-generating equipment/units


Explanation:
Very much a guess, but it sounds to me as if this refers to any (physical) device/equipment/unit that can be used to generate a load on the motor/generator, replacing other load-generating units such as those listed.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Like this! Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search