topaz

English translation: topaz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:topaz
English translation:topaz
Entered by: lafresita

00:30 Oct 7, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / precious stone
Urdu term or phrase: topaz
i want to know what is is the english name of the precious stone called Pukhraj in urdu.
asfia
topaz
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-07 00:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Topaz: Gem of the Setting Sun The Egyptians said that topaz was colored with the golden glow of the mighty sun god Ra.

www.gemstone.org/gem-by-gem/english/topaz.html
Selected response from:

lafresita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yellow sapphire
Rowan Morrell
2 +2topaz
lafresita


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topaz


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-07 00:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Topaz: Gem of the Setting Sun The Egyptians said that topaz was colored with the golden glow of the mighty sun god Ra.

www.gemstone.org/gem-by-gem/english/topaz.html

lafresita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: in Urdu we say "Yaqoot Zard" Pukhraj & in English yellow sapphire.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar!

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 40 mins
  -> Thanks langclinic!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow sapphire


Explanation:
This search would seem to indicate "yellow sapphire", although "topaz", as you've already suggested yourself, appears to be a synonym of this.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=Pukhraj+topaz&meta=
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Tahir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search