KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Psychology

vergen (hier)

German translation: erfordern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vergen (hier)
German translation:erfordern
Entered by: Gisela Germann

13:34 Jun 20, 2005
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Dutch term or phrase: vergen (hier)
De beste ontwikkelingsresultaten worden behaald via langdurige scholing/training, evenals frequente gelegenheid om ervaring op te doen met abstracte vraagstukken en discussies.*Duidelijke verbetering vergt een volgehouden ontwikkeling gedurende één tot drie jaren.*

Ik snap gewoon de zin niet. Hoezo staat hier *vergt*? Het geheel staat in een psychologische competentie-enquête.
Gisela Germann
Germany
erfordern
Explanation:
Eine deutliche Verbesserung erfordert (oder auch verlangt) eine durchstandene/durchlaufene Entwicklung...
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2erfordern
Marian Pyritz
4brauchen
shineda


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erfordern


Explanation:
Eine deutliche Verbesserung erfordert (oder auch verlangt) eine durchstandene/durchlaufene Entwicklung...

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
43 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brauchen


Explanation:
die Entwicklung braucht...
eine Alternative

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch