KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

ICA

English translation: See ICA quetion posted earluier


21:41 May 8, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ICA
In a list of countries where subsidiaries of a large multinational company operate could it be an abbreviation like "international commercial area"? and what is that?
TIA!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:See ICA quetion posted earluier
Explanation:
Hello Eva,
Seems we're working on the same text in different language pairs.
I posted the same question a short while ago. If you have a look I think you'll find the answer you need.
Best regards,
C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse typo: it should be earlier of course
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See ICA quetion posted earluier
Bilingualduo
1 +1ICA Intercompany Agreement
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ICA Intercompany Agreement


Explanation:
It is not very clear what you are looking for. Could that be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 08:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s show how important context is:

From Bilingual duo, I got more context. It is country susidiaries and... what? ICA -Independent contractor agreement - The independent constractors.
Maybe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 08:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR AGREEMENT AGREEMENT IS HEREBY MADE between
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR AGREEMENT AGREEMENT IS HEREBY MADE between the Client and
Independent Contractor as defined below, according to the following terms ...
www.mothersoy.com/ica.pdf

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: seems like the most sensible option. Self-explanatory
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See ICA quetion posted earluier


Explanation:
Hello Eva,
Seems we're working on the same text in different language pairs.
I posted the same question a short while ago. If you have a look I think you'll find the answer you need.
Best regards,
C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse typo: it should be earlier of course

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/197335 - still open
33 mins
  -> Indeed as we're all still trying to make sure which suggestion fits the context and is correct. Watch this space...