KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

cards in shoe

English translation: cards in box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cards in shoe
English translation:cards in box
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

07:44 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gambling
English term or phrase: cards in shoe
Bacarrat game instruction.
This is one of the signs for players.

Cards in a shoe?????
Kaori Myatt
France
box
Explanation:
Bacarrat uses a specially made box for the cards.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1box
Jonathan Spector
5cards are dealt from the shoe..
airmailrpl
5shoe = dealer's card holder
Chris Hopley
4bacarrat info
jerrie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
box


Explanation:
Bacarrat uses a specially made box for the cards.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Also Black Jack, but not poker.
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoe = dealer's card holder


Explanation:
The 'shoe' is the special card holder used by dealers at card tables. Click on the link below to see a picture of one.


    Reference: http://www.dice702.com/2003/shoe.jpg
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacarrat info


Explanation:
Here is a link for online bacarrat gaming.
You will see picture of the card shoe the cards are dealt from.
Perhaps the rest of the info might help too ;-))

hth


    Reference: http://www.offshoreaction.com/html/bacarrat.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cards are dealt from the shoe..


Explanation:
cards are dealt from the shoe..if the player knows how many decks of cards are in the shoe and how many cards have already been dealt, then he can have an idea of the probablity of the card he desires being dealt to him next

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-12 19:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probability

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4