KudoZ home » English » Other

It's getting on my nerves

English translation: it annoys me / it bothers me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's getting on my nerves
English translation: it annoys me / it bothers me
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

07:01 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: It's getting on my nerves
What is the meaning of that? tq
baby
to annoy, pester, bother. ("You really get on my nerves.") annoy
Explanation:
to annoy, pester, bother. ("You really get on my nerves.") annoy

Ref: http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/g.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-21 07:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s getting on my nerves - it annoys me / it bothers me etc.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6it irritates meElizabeth Rudin
5 +2to annoy, pester, bother. ("You really get on my nerves.") annoy
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +1to irritate you
Johan Venter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's getting on my nerves
to irritate you


Explanation:
When something gets on your nerves it irritates you.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Xola, but Elizabeth got her answer in before me.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's getting on my nerves
it irritates me


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 07:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It infuriates me, makes me mad.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Özden Arıkan
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  EdithK
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's getting on my nerves
to annoy, pester, bother. ("You really get on my nerves.") annoy


Explanation:
to annoy, pester, bother. ("You really get on my nerves.") annoy

Ref: http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/g.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-21 07:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s getting on my nerves - it annoys me / it bothers me etc.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 mins
  -> Thank you Xola

agree  Aimee
10 mins
  -> Thank you Aimee