KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

calendar

Arabic translation: تقويم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calendar
Arabic translation:تقويم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:33 Oct 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: calendar
"In the calendar, you will find The date and time of garbage disposal".

Thanking you in advance.
Nadia Said
تقويم
Explanation:
In some places, it is called روزنامة which is not Arabic.

In the Sudan, it is called نتيجة


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8تقويمFuad Yahya
4 +3قائمة بالفعاليات
Sami Khamou
4تقويمahmet30


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تقويم


Explanation:
In some places, it is called روزنامة which is not Arabic.

In the Sudan, it is called نتيجة


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rana*
6 mins

agree  shfranke: FYI, the term "ruznama" is Farsi, equiv.= "book of days." IN the context shown, anotehr term might be schedule or program of events.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish
4 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: Agree
11 hrs

agree  Azimof
2 days1 hr

agree  Adil Osman: spot on about the meaning in sudan. are you sudanese?
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Stephen
55 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قائمة بالفعاليات


Explanation:
Calendar has a number of difinitions. In this case it is "a list of planned events of activities giving dates and details" according to Merriam-Webster Dictionary.

قائمة بالفعاليات
في القائمة ستجدون تاريخ وموعد جمع القمامة والتخلص منها

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Prime

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: what do think of "قائمة مهام أو قائمة بالمهام"
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhamed. Your suggestion is excellent.

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Mohamed
55 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقويم


Explanation:
مذكّرة أو مفكّرة صغيرة
تÞويم زمني أو تاريخي
سجل الأوÞات وتوزيع السنة أشهرا وأياما مع Ðكر أيام العطلات والأعياد


ahmet30