KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

bonus or multiplier

Arabic translation: مكافات او مضاعفات


21:14 Aug 26, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bonus or multiplier
A court awards reasonable attorneys’ fees consistent with the following:
a. Fees must be based on rates prevailing in the community in which the action or hearing arose for the kind and quality of services furnished. No bonus or multiplier may be used in calculating the fees awarded.
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Arabic translation:مكافات او مضاعفات
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2علاوات - مكافآت-و بدلاتlaila elbadry
4 +1مكافات او مضاعفات
Mohamed Samy Ahmed


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكافات او مضاعفات


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually I didn't want to use the literal translation مضاعافات it suggests the fee is doubled or several times multiplied, but Mohsin's idea to use the singular sounds good, because it suggests the fraction by which the hourly rates are multiplied.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: أفضل المفرد مكافأة أو مضاعف
4 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsen,

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
علاوات - مكافآت-و بدلات


Explanation:
it means extra money given as an appreciation for good work

laila elbadry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haytham Abulela
40 mins

agree  Marwa Ali
1 day2 hrs