ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

feces incontinence

Arabic translation: سلس البراز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feces incontinence
Arabic translation:سلس البراز
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

10:36 Mar 26, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: feces incontinence
part of a medical report describing the condition of an old man as suffering "feces incontinence". I know the meaning of each word seperately, but I've a problem giving a meanig for the combination of the two words.
Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
سلس البراز
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-26 10:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Dic&op=ShowLett...
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سلس البرازAljobury
5 +3عدم التحكم في عملية التبرز
Nadia Ayoub
5عدم التحكم في البرازMichael Tharwat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
سلس البراز


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-26 10:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Dic&op=ShowLett...

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Ms. Sahar.

Asker: Many thanks Ms. Sahar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muslih Husein: صحيح، أو سلس غائطي
3 mins
  -> شكرا أخي مصلح

agree  Ehab Tantawy
3 mins
  -> شكرا أخي ايهاب

agree  Hani Hassaan
44 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Salam Alrawi
1 hr
  -> شكرا أخ سلام

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> شكرا د. حمزة

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عدم التحكم في عملية التبرز


Explanation:
أو عدم التحكم في التبرز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-26 10:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و أيضا التبرز اللا إرادي

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Tnaks a lot.

agree  adell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

32 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عدم التحكم في البراز


Explanation:
عدم القدرة على التحكم الارادي في التبرز

Michael Tharwat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4