KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in the tree

Chinese translation: 在目录树中


02:09 Jul 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: in the tree
An audience member asked about kernel size comparisons to Microsoft Corp.'s Vista operating system, but the two projects aren't directly comparable, because Linux maintains its device drivers "in the tree" and available for all developers to see. Some 52% of the size of the kernel is in drivers, and less than 5% is "core," Kroah-Hartman said.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在目录树中
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2在目录树中
J.H. Wang
5 +1在“目录树”结构里面stronggas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在目录树中


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
谢谢两位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"in the tree"
在“目录树”结构里面


Explanation:
Translation:
一位听众询问关于Linux与Vista操作系统内核的差异,可是两者之间无法直接比较。因为Linux将它的驱动保持在“目录树”结构里面,并对所有开发者可见(开源);内核中的52%左右为驱动,5%以下的部分是“核心”。

I am familiar with Linux operating system.

stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen: It really helps for us without adequate knowledge in IT.
4 days