KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

food

Chinese translation: 食物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food
Chinese translation:食物
Entered by: Chinoise

20:33 Jul 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: food
creating a recruiting brochure for a grocery company...want to have the word "food" in several major languages...
Ginny
食物
Explanation:
食物

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"食品\".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6食物
Chinoise
5 +1怘暔 shi(2) wu(4)
Asja & Asia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
食物


Explanation:
食物

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"食品\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia: ooops! Sorry I've not noted you have already answered. :-)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Asja&Asia!

agree  Kvasir
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinexpert: ʳƷ
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Java Kuang
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
怘暔 shi(2) wu(4)


Explanation:
or also 怘昳 shi(2) pin(3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

椋熺墿shi(2) wu(4)

or also 椋熷搧 shi(2) pin(3)

UNICODE (UTF-8)

Asja & Asia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 mins
  -> thanks