KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

Costa Preparatory Campus

Chinese translation: Costa Preparatory Campus培训机构


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Costa Preparatory Campus
Chinese translation:Costa Preparatory Campus培训机构
Entered by: Alvin Liu

06:03 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Costa Preparatory Campus
The Corporate Training Department in collaboration with the {Costa Preparatory Campus} has developed a computing platform that will allow to have a sole access point to the Company’s online training programmes as well as to reach more promptly the Costa people worldwide and the Schools of the Campus.

TIA!
J.H. Wang
China
Costa Preparatory Campus培训机构
Explanation:
Costa Preparatory Campus是一家培训机构,国内没有正式名称,还是建议保留英文。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Costa Preparatory Campus培训机构
Alvin Liu
3preparatory = 预备
chica nueva
3Costa培训园区
rushidao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
costa preparatory campus
Costa Preparatory Campus培训机构


Explanation:
Costa Preparatory Campus是一家培训机构,国内没有正式名称,还是建议保留英文。

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
1 hr

agree  chinesetrans
2 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costa preparatory campus
Costa培训园区


Explanation:
Costa is a group. Costa Preparatory Campus is a training facility of the group. I suggest that you translate preparatory campus and either leave Costa untranslated or if you have a transliteration for Costa elsewhere, you can use it. Costa培训园区 or 科思达培训园区.

http://www.seawaymagazine.com/index.php?option=com_content&t...
The Costa Preparatory Campus is the first in the company's eight training institutes worldwide. The Center, which is located at MIHCA's facility in UN Avenue, Manila. According to Foschi, the training program was developed by Costa but would be jointly facilitated by people from MIHCA and the Italian cruise operator. The program will enable shipboard professionals to imbibe the culture and quality of service required by the Costa Group, the company chair said in an interview with Seaway Magazine.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costa preparatory campus
preparatory = 预备


Explanation:
preparatory = 预备

maybe


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=preparato...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!