KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Student Camp

Chinese translation: FYI


09:14 Aug 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Student Camp
Student Camps - Fully supervised camps for groups of students from 25-100 pax. Each camp programme is customised to meet the needs of the client.
类似夏令营,但不一定在夏天举办。怎么称呼较好?
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
学生营 
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
5 +2学生课外活动营
EHsiao
4学生宿营/宿营地
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
student camp
FYI


Explanation:
学生营 

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Ozethai
11 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 学生野营?
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student camp
学生课外活动营


Explanation:
Just think it may address the function of "Student Camp" more clearly.

EHsiao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> 多谢,BBW,C.Tran

agree  Ozethai: But in some countries it may not be extracurricular!
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student camp
学生宿营/宿营地


Explanation:
这种营地活动主要是住在帐篷和简易房屋里,强调的是学生离开父母,在外过夜,看自己独立生活的能力,和国内的夏令营和冬令营不太一样。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53