KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Media / Multimedia

compliance

Dutch translation: (markt)compliantie,(markt)volgzaamheid


14:58 Feb 14, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: compliance
in: product positioning, compliance and competition
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Dutch translation:(markt)compliantie,(markt)volgzaamheid
Explanation:
Ha Joep, 'market compliance' is een vast marketing begrip. Zie bijv. de onderstaande referenties. Ik neem aan dat daarmee wordt bedoeld de mate waarin een product aan de behoefte van de markt voldoet, en dus a.h.w. aan de markt is aangepast. Er zijn op google.com nogal wat referenties voor de 'market compliance' to vinden. In het Nederlands ben nog niets op het spoort gekomen. De bovenstaande termen komen dus uit mijn dikke duim ;-)

Market ComplianceSign-up for our email distribution service, Have a Question? 1-888-448-7777 905-403-6900 Customer Relations. Market Compliance ...
www.theimo.com/imoweb/marketComp/compliance.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


USATODAY.com - Companies market compliance solutionsTelemarketers are making a lot of calls trying to buy, not sell, as they seek products and services to help them avoid calling numbers on the Do Not Call ...
www.usatoday.com/money/industries/ telecom/2003-10-02-calls-companies_x.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Compliance Pipeline | Vendors Partner Up For All-Encompassing ...Vendors Partner Up For All-Encompassing Compliance Offerings.
www.compliancepipeline.com/ showArticle.jhtml?articleId=177100180 - Similar pages


Product Market ComplianceProduct Market Compliance. Developing Products in the Global Marketplace. US Department of Commerce Standards To assist US companies in overcoming ...
www.bawtc.com/productmarketcompliance.asp?PartnerID= - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: In het Nederlands ben ik nog niets op het spoor gekomen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marktwerking: werking van de vrije markt, de markt van vraag en aanbod: vrije marktwerking. Deze komt uit mijn dikke Van Dale ;-)
PS: Komt niet in aanmerking als vertaling van market of product compliance, lijkt mij!
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank aan allen voor jullie meedenken: ik hou het inderdaad maar vaag wegens gebrek aan context
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conformiteit
Gerard de Noord
4(markt)compliantie,(markt)volgzaamheidJack den Haan
3voldoen aan de eisenCor Stephan van Eijden


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voldoen aan de eisen


Explanation:
Komt in de buurt van wat Harry Borsje al aangaf. Niet eenvoudig met zo weinig context.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(markt)compliantie,(markt)volgzaamheid


Explanation:
Ha Joep, 'market compliance' is een vast marketing begrip. Zie bijv. de onderstaande referenties. Ik neem aan dat daarmee wordt bedoeld de mate waarin een product aan de behoefte van de markt voldoet, en dus a.h.w. aan de markt is aangepast. Er zijn op google.com nogal wat referenties voor de 'market compliance' to vinden. In het Nederlands ben nog niets op het spoort gekomen. De bovenstaande termen komen dus uit mijn dikke duim ;-)

Market ComplianceSign-up for our email distribution service, Have a Question? 1-888-448-7777 905-403-6900 Customer Relations. Market Compliance ...
www.theimo.com/imoweb/marketComp/compliance.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


USATODAY.com - Companies market compliance solutionsTelemarketers are making a lot of calls trying to buy, not sell, as they seek products and services to help them avoid calling numbers on the Do Not Call ...
www.usatoday.com/money/industries/ telecom/2003-10-02-calls-companies_x.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Compliance Pipeline | Vendors Partner Up For All-Encompassing ...Vendors Partner Up For All-Encompassing Compliance Offerings.
www.compliancepipeline.com/ showArticle.jhtml?articleId=177100180 - Similar pages


Product Market ComplianceProduct Market Compliance. Developing Products in the Global Marketplace. US Department of Commerce Standards To assist US companies in overcoming ...
www.bawtc.com/productmarketcompliance.asp?PartnerID= - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: In het Nederlands ben ik nog niets op het spoor gekomen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marktwerking: werking van de vrije markt, de markt van vraag en aanbod: vrije marktwerking. Deze komt uit mijn dikke Van Dale ;-)
PS: Komt niet in aanmerking als vertaling van market of product compliance, lijkt mij!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Dank aan allen voor jullie meedenken: ik hou het inderdaad maar vaag wegens gebrek aan context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conformiteit


Explanation:
Lekker vaag.

Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasteur: maar wel veel gehoord
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
13 hrs