KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

malnutrition

Dutch translation: ondervoeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malnutrition
Dutch translation:ondervoeding

15:45 Jan 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: malnutrition
poverty
Verkeerde voeding/ ondervoeding
Explanation:
No explanation needed.


Regards,

Piet
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
thnx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ondervoeding
GertV
5 +4Verkeerde voeding/ ondervoedingPieter_H


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verkeerde voeding/ ondervoeding


Explanation:
No explanation needed.


Regards,

Piet

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: ondervoeding
10 mins

agree  vixen: ondervoeding
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
1 day19 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ondervoeding


Explanation:
Could be 'slechte voeding', but in the case of poverty, it most probably means 'ondervoeding'.

Van Dale E-N

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 min
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: ondervoeding (in any context, in fact)
10 mins
  -> Inderdaad

agree  Shayna Barby
47 mins
  -> Dank je

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel: ondervoeding, klaar
1 hr

agree  Peter Luyckx
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3 hrs

agree  ondervoeding: ondervoeding
2904 days