ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

omphalocele

Farsi (Persian) translation: نقص ديواره شكمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:omphalocele
Farsi (Persian) translation:نقص ديواره شكمي

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:09 Dec 26, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Genetics
English term or phrase: omphalocele
Definition from Cincinnati Children's Hosp. Med. Center:
An omphalocele is a congenital (present at birth) malformation of the abdominal wall in which abdominal contents protrude into a thin-walled sac outside of the abdominal cavity. The protrusion occurs at the base of the umbilical cord.

Example sentence(s):
  • Surgery must be delayed until the baby is doing well if the omphalocele sac is intact. Small omphaloceles are repaired immediately to prevent infection or tissue damage. Larger omphaloceles may require gradual reduction by enlarging the abdominal cavity to accommodate the intestinal contents. Texas Pediatric Surgical Associates
  • Fetuses with other abnormalities, particularly chromosomal defects, do poorly due almost entirely to the associated anomaly, and not necessarily the omphalocele itself. University of California
  • If the omphalocele is above the umbilicus there may be other defects involving the diaphragm, sternum, and heart. If the omphalocele is below the umbilicus there may be other defects affecting the bladder, rectum, and lower spinal cord. American Pediatric Surgical Association
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

نقص ديواره شكمي
Definition:
نقص ديواره شكمي مادرزادي كه معولا همراه با ناهنجاریهای کروموزومی است.
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2نقص ديواره شكمي
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5امفالوسل
Amanollah Zawari


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نقص ديواره شكمي


Definition from own experience or research:
نقص ديواره شكمي مادرزادي كه معولا همراه با ناهنجاریهای کروموزومی است.

Example sentence(s):
  • برای اصلاح Omphalocele یا نقص دیواره شکمی، نوزاد باید پس از تولد مورد عمل جراحي قرار بگيرد. - bargegol  
  • در مورد فتق بعضي (يعني فتقي كه در ناحيه كشاله ران اتفاق مي‌افتد) توضيح زير ضروري است: اكثريت پزشكان معتقدند كه فتق مغبني را بايد به هنگام تشخيص آن و بدون در نظر گرفتن سن كودك درمان قطعي نمود يعني با يك عمل جراحي ساده نقص ديواره شكمي را ترميم نمود. نه تنها توصيه عمومي بر عمل جراحي است بلكه گروهي از جراحان معتقدند كه هنگام عمل بايد طرف مقابل فتق را كه به نظر سالم هم مي‌رسيده بررسي كرد و حتي نارس بودن نوزاد را نيز دليلي بر منع عمل نمي‌دانند. مواردي كه در متن ذكر شده است در حقيقت حالاتي است كه بايد بصورت اورژانس به جراحي آنها اقدام نمود. - كودكانه  
  • گر چه سالیان بسیاری است که از بسودوافدرین استفاده می شود و تجارب فراوانی نیز در خصوص این داور وجود دارد ولی گزارش های اخیر حاکی از بروز اختلالات مادرزادی به صورت نقص دیواره شکمی نوزادان به دنبال استفاده مادر از این دارو است . - پرفسور سلطان زاده  
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Salman Rostami
10 days

Yes  Amanollah Zawari
26 days

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امفالوسل


Definition from موسسه حمایت از کودکان.:
امفالوسل یک ناهنجاری مادر زادی در بدو تولد است که در آن مقادیر متفاوتی از محتویات شکم از داخل قاعده بند ناف بیرون میزند .

Example sentence(s):
  • نوزاد ترم 38 هفته حاصل نازائي با آپكار بدو تولد 10/9 از مادر 27 ساله با سابقه نازائي 10 ساله و فرزند اول بدليل آمفالوسل شديد به ابعاد 10×10 كه شامل لوپ روده و كبد بود كانديد جراحي شد. - دانشگاه علوم پزشکی و خ  
  • گاستروشزي و امفالوسل فتق‌هاي غير معمول مادرزادي هستند که در اثر تکامل غير طبيعي ديواره شکم ايجاد مي‌شوند. - پایگاه اطلاع رسانی سل  
Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License