KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

central cone vision

French translation: vision photopique (diurne) centrale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central cone vision
French translation:vision photopique (diurne) centrale
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

13:08 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / driving
English term or phrase: central cone vision
cela a trait a la visibilite lorsque l'on conduit merci N
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
vision photopique (diurne) centrale
Explanation:
Proposition basée sur Termium.
Pour complément, voir le site ci-après.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
merci Daniel ! N
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vision photopique (diurne) centrale
Daniel Marquis
3vision centrale couleur
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vision photopique (diurne) centrale


Explanation:
Proposition basée sur Termium.
Pour complément, voir le site ci-après.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vision
Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
merci Daniel ! N
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci a vous deux N


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sauf que moi, j'aurais plutôt pensé à « vision centrale photopique », non ? Il s'agit bien de la « vision centrale » qui est en l'occurrence « photopique » (et pas l'inverse)
15 mins
  -> C'est vrai Tony. Ce serait mieux formulé ainsi. Merci pour votre remarque.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vision centrale couleur


Explanation:
Perhaps the author would have used 'daytime' for 'phototopique'.

I think it's more correct to talk about colour vision

(Central is understood as highest acuity).

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1