KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

background right and foreground right

French translation: droits d'aval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreground rights
French translation:droits d'aval
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

23:43 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: background right and foreground right
"...receives the appropriate protective rights to foreground rights and to use background rights."
Louis Sanguinetti
droits acquis précédemment et droits d'aval
Explanation:
None.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Ali.
I went for "droits de base" for Background rights but your explanation is good too and took your definition for foreground rights.
Bye, louis
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3droits acquis précédemment et droits d'aval
ALI DJEBLI
4droits premiers et droits accessoires
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
droits acquis précédemment et droits d'aval


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Ali.
I went for "droits de base" for Background rights but your explanation is good too and took your definition for foreground rights.
Bye, louis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Florence B: cependant j'aimerais bien un peu plus de contexte
8 hrs

agree  nordine
1 day13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droits premiers et droits accessoires


Explanation:
il faudrait voir le contexte pour savoir si ça va

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8