KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Seal

French translation: Label/certification


16:25 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / store posters/seals/cards
English term or phrase: Seal
This is about in store information regarding laptops, that would help you make a decision about which one to buy. I would be grateful if someone could let me know what 'seals' are in this context.
cehawk
French translation:Label/certification
Explanation:
I think they mean the "Windows certified" or "Vista compatible" type seals, or even "Best Buy" or "Computer Magazine winner". Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this fits perfectly with the context and is very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Label/certification
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
4tampons
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the term is 'seal' : in store posters/seals/cards
Label/certification


Explanation:
I think they mean the "Windows certified" or "Vista compatible" type seals, or even "Best Buy" or "Computer Magazine winner". Hope this helps.

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this fits perfectly with the context and is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: seals = sceaux ou scellés
9 mins

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the term is \'seal\' : in store posters/seals/cards
tampons


Explanation:
je pense quíl s'agit des tampons ("paid"/"void"...) que l'on peut acheter tout prêts.

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That wouldn't really make much sense in the context as given, would it?
14 mins