KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

sales figures

French translation: chiffre d'affaires ou de ventes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales figures
French translation:chiffre d'affaires ou de ventes
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

17:26 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: sales figures
A budget lays out sales figures for a year.
natalia
Chiffre d'affaires ou de ventes
Explanation:
Native French speaker
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Chiffre d'affaires ou de ventes
Nina Khmielnitzky
4 +1Chiffre d'affaires/de ventes prévisionnel
Arthur Borges
4Un budget présente les chiffres des ventes pendant une année
spencer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chiffre d'affaires ou de ventes


Explanation:
Native French speaker


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yikes, Sorry.
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Merline
11 mins

agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  ev
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chiffre d'affaires/de ventes prévisionnel


Explanation:
Since you're in a budget context, French makes you add "prévisionnel" (=predicted, estimated). Chiffre d'affaires (abbrev: C.A.) is Fr French. Am less sure about Can French -- I think I've heard chiffre de ventes there...

Arthur Borges
China
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un budget présente les chiffres des ventes pendant une année


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian