KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

a couple of cartridge valves (pos. 404 )

French translation: 2 vannes à cartouche (pos. 404)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a couple of cartridge valves (pos. 404 )
French translation:2 vannes à cartouche (pos. 404)
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

14:14 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: a couple of cartridge valves (pos. 404 )
HYDRAULIC STARTING SKID

In order to allow one of the starters to operate while the other remain not operating, a couple of cartridge valves (pos. 404 - 407 for starter A, pos. 504 – 507 for starter B, and pos. 704 – 707 for starter C) is foreseen.

merci
JPaul ROSETO
2 vannes à cartouche (pos. 404)
Explanation:
une autre suggestion
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/kepner/vanne-d-arret-hydra...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22 vannes à cartouche (pos. 404)
florence metzger
32 appareils à cartouches (position 404)
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 appareils à cartouches (position 404)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-22 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position 404 - 407

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-22 14:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appareil à cartouches = GDT & Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Proelec: Mais, à mon avis, "vannes à cartouche" est ici plus précis. "Appareil ..." selon GDT et Termium est bien vague.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 vannes à cartouche (pos. 404)


Explanation:
une autre suggestion
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/kepner/vanne-d-arret-hydra...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MRL Translation: Dans le contexte cité je préfère cette traduction, elle me semble plus précise
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  Alain Berton
19 hrs
  -> merci