KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

your request for me to furnish once again my account number,

French translation: concernant votre demande que je vous fournisse à nouveau mon numéro de compte...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your request for me to furnish once again my account number,
French translation:concernant votre demande que je vous fournisse à nouveau mon numéro de compte...
Entered by: swanda

11:08 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / business correspondence
English term or phrase: your request for me to furnish once again my account number,
Concerning *your request for me to furnish once again my account number,* what account number did you previously register in my name?

How would you translate the phrase above?
veratek
Brazil
concernant votre demande que je vous fournisse à nouveau mon numéro de compte...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vous me demandez de vous rappeler mon n° de comptexxxCMJ_Trans
4concernant votre demande que je vous fournisse à nouveau mon numéro de compte...
swanda
4la demande que vous me faites de vous fournir à nouveau mon numéro de compte bancaireCcilb77


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la demande que vous me faites de vous fournir à nouveau mon numéro de compte bancaire


Explanation:
ou alors: "la demande de votre part que..."

La formulation anglaise est étrange...

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vous me demandez de vous rappeler mon n° de compte


Explanation:
mais........

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Yes, and I agree "furnish" seems, at least, odd!
14 mins

agree  Gat
53 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  katsy
3 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concernant votre demande que je vous fournisse à nouveau mon numéro de compte...


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thank you!