KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

will be fostered and enhanced

French translation: favorisés (et améliorés)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will be fostered and enhanced
French translation:favorisés (et améliorés)
Entered by: Vamoura

09:07 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: will be fostered and enhanced
the proposed new housing foundation, will be fostered and enhanced, and new investments in affordable housing encouraged.

que veut dire will be fostered ici?
Vamoura
Canada
favorisés (et améliorés)
Explanation:
foster = favoriser/promouvoir
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci, cette réponse était celle qui se rapprochait le plus du sens recherché.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seront encouragés et renforcés
Muriel Louchart
5seront encouragés et amélioréskattiogbe
4favorisés (et améliorés)xxxCMJ_Trans
3seront développés et valorisés
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seront encouragés et renforcés


Explanation:
- accord avec les partnerships

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
53 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
2 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
3 hrs

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favorisés (et améliorés)


Explanation:
foster = favoriser/promouvoir

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
merci, cette réponse était celle qui se rapprochait le plus du sens recherché.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seront encouragés et améliorés


Explanation:
"foster" ici signifie promouvoir, mais selon le contexte, il peeut se traduire par "encourager" comme c'est bien le cas ici. Merci!

kattiogbe
Cote D'ivoire

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seront développés et valorisés


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish