KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

bound over

French translation: Maintien en détention provisoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bound over
French translation:Maintien en détention provisoire
Entered by: irat56

07:09 Aug 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: bound over
At court, I had no choice. Nervously, I signed and was given a copy. Several weeks later, I discovered that what I had signed was simply the paper to remand me in custody. We were bound over for 11 days while the police drew up formal charges. Prosecutors would have 84 days to bring the case to court and in the emantime we would have to wait for their decision, going to court every nine to 11 days for further remanding.
Follwing the proceedings, we were taken back teh way we had come, past the screaming hordes. Now it was official; we were prisoners.


je trouve 'mis en liberté conditionnelle' mais cela ne colle pas avec l'histoire. En effet, la fille va directement en prison en attendant son jugement... Merci de voter aide !
(il s'agit d'une biographie)
Krystrad
maintien en détention provisoire
Explanation:
En attente de jugement. C'est ce qui se passe normalement...et ça peut duuuurer!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nous étions détenus pendant onze jours jusqu'à ce que la police....
legiscriba
4 +1mis à la disposition de la justice, obligé de rester à la disposition de la justice
Francis MARC
4 +1maintien en détention provisoire
irat56
4mis en détention provisoireyacine


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintien en détention provisoire


Explanation:
En attente de jugement. C'est ce qui se passe normalement...et ça peut duuuurer!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis à la disposition de la justice, obligé de rester à la disposition de la justice


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-13 08:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réf. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Translation Problems
  – Language Problems
Domaine(s)
  – Problèmes de traduction
  – Problèmes de langue
 
bound over Source

mis à la disposition de
la justice Source

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nous étions détenus pendant onze jours jusqu'à ce que la police....


Explanation:
c'est logique puisqu'elle vient de signer le document qui décide de sa détention provisoire

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mis en détention provisoire


Explanation:
emprisonné pour une courte pèriode le temps de vérifier les preuves

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20