KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tailfin label

French translation: un plan fixe vertical


19:56 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tailfin label
an aircraft departed Ouagadougou at ....eventually arriving at Robertsfield at 0032 on 06 February 2003, with a consignment of weapons. The plane was reported to have the tailfin label
lena blondel
Sweden
French translation:un plan fixe vertical
Explanation:
Définition :
Plan fixe de l'empennage vertical d'un avion, destiné à assurer la stabilité de route de l'appareil.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
dérive n. f.

Selected response from:

Francoise Rubi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un plan fixe vertical
Francoise Rubi
3on signala sur l'avion la présence d'empennage
GILOU
3plan fixe de queue
chaplin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un plan fixe vertical


Explanation:
Définition :
Plan fixe de l'empennage vertical d'un avion, destiné à assurer la stabilité de route de l'appareil.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
dérive n. f.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index102...
Francoise Rubi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan fixe de queue


Explanation:
une autre version trouvée dans ERNST but label n'est pas traduit
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
mot choissi: étiquette d’empennage
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: mot choissi: étiquette d’empennage

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on signala sur l'avion la présence d'empennage


Explanation:
label = dans le sens d'indication...


ubject Field(s)
  – Missiles and Rockets
  – Weapon Systems
Subject Field(s)
  – Missiles et roquettes
  – Systèmes d'armes
 
fin assembly Source
CORRECT

tail fin assembly Source

empennage Source
CORRECT, MASC, OFFICIALLY
APPROVED

DEF – The whole of the fins
on certain projectiles used to
stabilize their trajectory.
Source

DEF – Ensemble d'ailettes
placées sur certains
projectiles pour en stabiliser
la trajectoire. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115