KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

Head Lease

French translation: Bail initial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head Lease
French translation:Bail initial
Entered by: Marc Glinert

13:25 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Property law
English term or phrase: Head Lease
Thanks for your help

There will be an Agreement for Lease to be signed within xx working days of receipt of documentation. Completion of the lease will take place immediately following expiry of the current Head Lease.
Marc Glinert
Bail initial
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
My apologies for closing early on this one, but I'm away on holiday tomorrow. Thanks, Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bail initial
Marie Perrin
3contrat de fermage principalEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head lease
Bail initial


Explanation:
.

Marie Perrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
My apologies for closing early on this one, but I'm away on holiday tomorrow. Thanks, Marie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: any refs to back this up?
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head lease
contrat de fermage principal


Explanation:
ou bail à ferme principal

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman