KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

anchor store

French translation: locomotive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor store
French translation:locomotive

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:58 Feb 24, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: anchor store
Definition from About.com:
A major retail store used to drive business to smaller retailers. These larger department stores or grocery stores are generally part of a retail chain and are the prominent business in a shopping mall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The presence of an anchor store can entice consumers to visit the shopping center or mall, and possible continue to shop at the smaller stores in the complex after visiting the anchor store. wiseGEEK
  • Conventional wisdom holds that a mall requires at least two anchor stores to be successful, and in the standard linear, bipolar mall design, one of these stores will be located at each end, so that shoppers traveling from one to the other will traverse the entire length of the mall, passing by the rest of the stores found within. everything2.com
  • An in-depth review of West London undertaken earlier this year identified an untapped opportunity in West London. We have therefore agreed terms to secure an anchor store at The White City Development. FashionUnited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

locomotive
Definition:
Une locomotive est une enseigne qui par sa capacité d’attraction joue un rôle moteur dans l’animation et la création de trafic d’une zone commerciale ou d’un centre commercial.
Selected response from:

OrianeB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3locomotive
OrianeB
4 +1Magasin pilier
Bertrand Malingrey
4 -3magasin phareplebel


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magasin pilier


Definition from own experience or research:
Magasin majeur d'une zone commerciale, qui est la première force d'attraction de la clientèle, qui ensuite visite des commerces avoisinants de moindre réputation ou dimension

Example sentence(s):
  • Dubai Mall : Ouverture du premier magasin Bloomingdale's au Moyen Orient DUBAI, Émirats arabes unis, September 23 /PRNewswire/ -- Le Dubai Mall, l'un des plus grands centres commerciaux et dedivertissement au monde, accueillera prochainement le premier magasinBloomingdale's du Moyen-Orient. Le grand magasin états-unien sera géré et dirigé par Al Tayer Insignia,une société appartenant à Al Tayer Group. Les 44 500 mètres carrés du magasinBloomingdale's présenteront toute la gamme de "Bloomie's" en plus des 16 500mètres carrés de leur magasin local. Les Galeries Lafayette, grand magasin français, ouvrent également leursportes pour la première fois au Moyen-Orient, magasin pilier du Dubai Mall. - indexa  
Bertrand Malingrey
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Christian Fournier La critique est aisée mais l'art est difficile. Je n'ai encore rien de concluant...


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Marianne PUREN: Oui. Autre référence : http://www.iula.upf.edu/materials/040422homme.pdf
5 mins

No  Christian Fournier: me semble trop spécifiquement canadien
14 mins
  -> en effet le terme est bcp employé en canadien. Avez-vous un terme plus proche en fr/fr ? Magasin phare, d'appel, etc... ?

Yes  Guepard
3 days3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
magasin phare


Definition from Harrap Dictionary:
Un magasin phare a pour vocation de mettre sa marque de commerce en évidence par son emplacement et sa taille et de diriger les clients vers les revendeurs faisant partie de sa chaîne.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les cofondateurs de Roots, Michael Budman et Don Green ont participé aujourd'hui à l'inauguration officielle du magasin phare Roots dans la capitale de la Chine. - Roots  
plebel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Bertrand Malingrey j'ai hésité avec ce terme...ce qui pose un léger problème est qu'il se réfère à une chaine et son effet s'applique sur la chaine en question et non les commerces dans son environnement.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Christian Fournier: un "anchor store" ne dirige pas les clients vers les autres magasins de sa chaîne, mais vers les magasins plus petits (boutiques) du centre commercial dans lequel il se trouve
6 mins

No  Denis HAY: Le Harrap's est une bonne référence généraliste, et on ne peut pas lui demander de connaître le jargon de chaque profession. « Enseigne locomotive » est le terme consacré.
2 days19 hrs

No  Tony M: Translates 'flagship store'
2939 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locomotive


Definition from definitions-marketing.com:
Une locomotive est une enseigne qui par sa capacité d’attraction joue un rôle moteur dans l’animation et la création de trafic d’une zone commerciale ou d’un centre commercial.

Example sentence(s):
  • La « locomotive » espérée - une enseigne de renom susceptible de donner une nouvelle impulsion au centre commercial - n'est toujours pas arrivée. - ladepeche.fr  
  • La grande nouveauté, c’est qu’il ne comportera pas de locomotive alimentaire ou de bricolage. - Le Parisien  
  • Le magasin de Mulhouse sera la locomotive d'un centre commercial flambant neuf de 20 000 m², implanté au coeur du centre ville et dans lequel les Mulhousiens trouveront une cinquantaine d'enseignes pour la majorité neuves sur la ville. - ITRnews  
OrianeB
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Denis HAY: Idem, on parle d' « enseigne locomotive » pour les "anchor store" ou "magnet store".
2 days17 hrs
  -> Merci Denis

Yes  Christian Fournier
9 days
  -> Merci

Yes  Tony M
2939 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License