KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

Sloppy seconds

French translation: Je n'aime pas les baisers de seconde main / je n'aime pas passer après les autres


14:13 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Sloppy seconds
Ici, il s'agit d'embrasser un homme après d'autres femmes, à la suite.
"I don't like sloppy seconds."
On a une expression pour ça, du genre "passer après les autres", mais dans ce contexte précis ?
Axelle531
French translation:Je n'aime pas les baisers de seconde main / je n'aime pas passer après les autres
Explanation:
finir les restes

des suggestions
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2je ne me contente pas des restes...des miettes
Benedicte Taillard
3 +2Je n'aime pas les baisers de seconde main / je n'aime pas passer après les autres
Michel A.
3baiser des lèvres qui ont déjà été mouillés par d'autres
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sloppy seconds
je ne me contente pas des restes...des miettes


Explanation:
bon...ce n´est qu´une suggestion

Benedicte Taillard
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Certes, mais une bonne, c'est exactement l'expression française
17 hrs

agree  siragui: simple, idiomatic
18 hrs

neutral  Emma Paulay: What about the sloppy?
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sloppy seconds
Je n'aime pas les baisers de seconde main / je n'aime pas passer après les autres


Explanation:
finir les restes

des suggestions

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona G: oui, ou "passer derrière les autres"
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045: Je n'aime pas passer après les autres ...
46 mins
  -> Moi non plus :-) Merci

neutral  Claire Chapman: second hand sex sounds strange to me & the second is too nice for this rude expression.//Thanks for the info, Michel. I thought that you were playing off the slang meaning of the verb. Sloppy seconds isn't about kisses. It's about sex.
1 hr
  -> baisers (noun, plural) is not sex it only means kiss

neutral  GILOU: baisers de seconde main, je ne connais pas...
1 hr
  -> C'est parce que t'es trop jeune :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sloppy seconds
baiser des lèvres qui ont déjà été mouillés par d'autres


Explanation:
There are two issues here:
1. not being the first
2. putting up with the sloppiness left by the first

Seconde main doesn't go far enough IMO

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: Again, this isn't about kissing... // The problem is where the expression comes from... //People can pick up an expression & think that they are saying one thing & they are really saying another. That is why I've tried to clarify the meaning on this page.
5 mins
  -> Hi Claire. I know and I followed your link. However, Axelle has said that in her context it is applied to kissing, which is absolutely plausible isn't it?//Which is precisely why I've tried to put some vulgarity into the translation