KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Track tops

French translation: vestes de survêtement


21:10 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Adidas, collection, hiver
English term or phrase: Track tops
Here is more context:

If you think your Inner-Neanderthal isn’t concerned about styling this winter, you’ve got it twisted. 2008 is the year of the vamping Viking. Tartan and sheepskin are rocking the hippest catwalks and adidas Craftsmanship Casuals is hooking you up with the hottest interpretations of the coolest materials known to man. Dark muted colours trick-up hoodies, cord dresses, woollen pants and track tops. And boots such as ZX, Ugg and Arosa complete the exclusive and limited ensemble.

Thanks !
Jerome Elhaik
French translation:vestes de survêtement
Explanation:
The Great God Google gives 14300 hits for "veste" and only 1200 for "haut"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-26 06:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jérome : vous êtes en France ?
Pourquoi pas faire un saut chez Décathlon ou Sport 2000 ?
Ou visiter les sites web : http://fr.decathlon.com/ par ex
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vestes de survêtement
Michael GREEN
4 +1hauts de survêtementAude Sylvain
4hauts de joggingxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
track tops
vestes de survêtement


Explanation:
The Great God Google gives 14300 hits for "veste" and only 1200 for "haut"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-26 06:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jérome : vous êtes en France ?
Pourquoi pas faire un saut chez Décathlon ou Sport 2000 ?
Ou visiter les sites web : http://fr.decathlon.com/ par ex


    Reference: http://www.boutique-france-olympique.com/detailproduitfede44...
    Reference: http://www.buycentral.fr/pqu-veste+de+survetement+adidas.htm...
Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sabine Sur
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track tops
hauts de jogging


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track tops
hauts de survêtement


Explanation:
http://www.6pm.com/n/p/p/7280433/c/6758.html

tracksuit n survêtement m
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/tracksuit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-26 14:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hauts de survêt.' est bien utilisé couramment en ce sens en fr. (http://tinyurl.com/68dy6c) ; je pense comme Michael qu'en pratique cela désigne majoritairement les vestes, mais cette expression permet à mon avis de désigner tous les... 'hauts' de survêtement : vestes ou "sweatshirts" (en bon franglais... - sans ouverture frontale p. ex. http://tinyurl.com/62y2w3 - voir 3è rangée) .

Michael, oui je suis d'accord avec votre compréhension de 'haut', mais uniquement s'il n'est pas suivi de 'de survêt.', 'de jogging' etc. (comme en anglais je suppose, tracktop vs. top).

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
6 hrs
  -> merci Michel

neutral  Michael GREEN: A "track top" est une veste. Pour moi, un "haut" est un t-shirt ou débardeur, pas une veste .../ Merci Aude: je crois que les 2 termes sont largement équivalents, en effet :)
8 hrs
  -> merci Michael, je vous ai répondu ci-dessus, en note, je manquais de place!