KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

environmental offset

German translation: Umweltzertifikat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental offset
German translation:Umweltzertifikat
Entered by: Krokodil

10:42 Oct 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / also: environment
English term or phrase: environmental offset
In my "Delegation of Authority Guide" document.

Is unfortunately only in a list, so there's no context as such:

- Buying, trading or selling environmental offsets.

The person who translated it wrote Umweltzertifikate, but I'm not sure. Can anyone help?
Krokodil
Germany
Umweltzertifikate
Explanation:
Konzept wird unter nachfolgendem Link erläutert:
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Sounds plausible to me - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Umweltzertifikate
Annette Scheler
3Emissionsrechte
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umweltzertifikate


Explanation:
Konzept wird unter nachfolgendem Link erläutert:


    Reference: http://www.umweltlexikon-online.de/fp/archiv/RUBrecht-manage...
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Sounds plausible to me - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  EdithK
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emissionsrechte


Explanation:
wegen des Handels würde ich (ohne weiteren Kontext) Emissionsrechte vorziehen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382