KudoZ home » English to German » Other

in effect (hier)

German translation: eigentlich


12:02 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in effect (hier)
In einer Pressemitteilung für Spielekonsolen heißt es:

We are always making the successors to home console and portable gaming devices in effect.

Was heißt "in effect" hier? Gleichzeitig?
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
German translation:eigentlich
Explanation:
is my guess. It seems to me as if the original translation was from German into English, by a German, and not a very good translation either....So my posting cannot be much more than a guess, I'm afraid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I could attempt a re-write of the English: \"We are in fact continually designing the successors of home consoles and portable gaming devices\" may be what it should have been....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Ja genau, gemein war wohl:
Eigentlich sind wir ständig dabei, Nachfolgemodelle ... zu entwickeln.

Danke für's Raten, hat mir geholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2eigentlichDavid Moore
3praktischECP11


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eigentlich


Explanation:
is my guess. It seems to me as if the original translation was from German into English, by a German, and not a very good translation either....So my posting cannot be much more than a guess, I'm afraid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I could attempt a re-write of the English: \"We are in fact continually designing the successors of home consoles and portable gaming devices\" may be what it should have been....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Ja genau, gemein war wohl:
Eigentlich sind wir ständig dabei, Nachfolgemodelle ... zu entwickeln.

Danke für's Raten, hat mir geholfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: So nach dem Motto: Eigentlich sind wir's, die immer den Vorreiter in Sachen xyz spielen.
11 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan: Hört sich wirklich nicht nach mothertongue English an
58 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
praktisch


Explanation:
Eine mögliche Variante wäre auch:
Praktisch entwickeln wir immer schon...

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62