KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

headspace vacuum attachments

German translation: Luftraum-Evakuierungsaufsatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headspace vacuum attachments
German translation:Luftraum-Evakuierungsaufsatz

06:34 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: headspace vacuum attachments
This term is used in connection with bottling equipment. Sentence :"Results may vary when using manual or hand corking equipment, especially those without headspace vacuum attachments."
Thanks!
Meike
Luftraum-Evakuierungsaufsatz
Explanation:
headspace is the small amount of air on top of the fluid in a fluid container, like a bottle.

It is sucked out by a vacuum attachment, to ensure the quality of the produce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 07:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Luftraum\" is the technical term for the air space above the fluid, though it sounds a bit funny, because it is also used for the general air space where airplanes fly.

Some more references:
http://www.neocork.com/technical.html

\"Schwund\"
Sinken des Flüssigkeitsspiegels bei längerer Lagerung im Fass oder in der Flasche. Wenn der *Luftraum in der Flasche* mehr als zwei Finger hoch ist, müssen wertvolle Weine, die noch länger gelagert werden sollen, mit dem gleichen Wein aufgefüllt und neu verkorkt werden. (from: http://www.defusco.ch/lexikon_s.html)


Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Luftraum-Evakuierungsaufsatz
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Vakuum-Headspace-Aufsätze
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luftraum-Evakuierungsaufsatz


Explanation:
headspace is the small amount of air on top of the fluid in a fluid container, like a bottle.

It is sucked out by a vacuum attachment, to ensure the quality of the produce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 07:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Luftraum\" is the technical term for the air space above the fluid, though it sounds a bit funny, because it is also used for the general air space where airplanes fly.

Some more references:
http://www.neocork.com/technical.html

\"Schwund\"
Sinken des Flüssigkeitsspiegels bei längerer Lagerung im Fass oder in der Flasche. Wenn der *Luftraum in der Flasche* mehr als zwei Finger hoch ist, müssen wertvolle Weine, die noch länger gelagert werden sollen, mit dem gleichen Wein aufgefüllt und neu verkorkt werden. (from: http://www.defusco.ch/lexikon_s.html)





    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Technologix online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vakuum-Headspace-Aufsätze


Explanation:
Eigentlich kommt dieses Verfahren aus der Chemie (gemeinsamer Abschluss von gasförmigen und flüssigen Stoffen unter Vakuum), aber genau machen die wohl auch mit PET-Flaschen oder kohlensäurehaltigen Alkoholika (Sekt, Schaumwein)

Headspace = Verbindung zwischen flüssigem und gasförmigem Stoff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es geht sicher darum, ein Gemisch aus Flüssgkeit (Wein, Sekt) und Gas (gelöste Kohlensäure) per Unterdruck (unter Erzeugung eines Vakkuums) in einer Flasche zu verkorken


    Reference: http://mitglied.lycos.de/Tobias_Brinkert/physiklaborant/glos...
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Bei Nutzung manuellem Verkorkungsgeräts mögen Resultate variieren, besonders bei solchem ohne Restraum-Vacuumaufsatz"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, hoechst moeglich.
22 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!