KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

boom

German translation: Ausleger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boom
German translation:Ausleger
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:10 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting
English term or phrase: boom
Lighting can be rigged to the stage suspension barrels, the side stage lighting ladders, the auditorium booms and the two auditorium lighting bridges
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Ausleger im Zuhörerraum
Explanation:
Auditiorium = Zuhörerraum
boom = Ausleger, Galgen, Giraffe
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ausleger im Zuhörerraum
Johannes Gleim
5(vertikal) Auslegeropedos
4 -1Querbalken
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Querbalken


Explanation:
da Querbaum ja eher zu verwirrend wäre (Segelschiffe).
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: das ist ein Theater und kein Segelschiff
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ausleger im Zuhörerraum


Explanation:
Auditiorium = Zuhörerraum
boom = Ausleger, Galgen, Giraffe

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria King
6 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  John Jory
12 hrs
  -> ich bedanke mich ebenfalls

agree  nettranslatorde
15 hrs
  -> und ich hier

agree  xxxTService: "Galgen" ist gebräuchlich, z. B. für den Mikrofongalgen.
1 day12 hrs
  -> wenn es den Kunden nicht wegen der Assoziation stört

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(vertikal) Ausleger


Explanation:
"vertical scaffolding pole(usually 48 mm diameter) on which horizontal boom arms can be mounted,carrying lanternsOften used behind wings for side-lighting etc."(glossary of Technical theatre terms)

opedos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: the horizontal booms are in the auditorium or in the stage?
12 hrs