ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Agriculture

morning glory

Indonesian translation: tanaman kangkung-kangkungan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morning glory
Indonesian translation:tanaman kangkung-kangkungan
Entered by: Kardi Kho

19:58 Apr 28, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: morning glory
Tanaman 'morning glory'
Patzee
tanaman kangkung-kangkungan
Explanation:
As far as I know, Indonesian does not have a specific name for morning glory. When referring to the various plants from the genus Ipomoea, a lot of botanical websites simply use the term 'tanaman kangkung-kangkungan'. If I were to translate it, I would keep the term morning glory and give tanaman kangkung-kangkungan in brackets.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tanaman kangkung-kangkunganKardi Kho
3morning glory
Tyas Pribadi
3tumbuh-tumbuhan merambat
M. Laut
1 -1tapak kuda
Bettina David


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morning glory


Explanation:
'Morning glory' (Ipomoea violacea) adalah tumbuhan khas Meksiko. Jadi, cukup sulit diindonesiakan.
Dilihat dari nama latinnya, ini termasuk rumpun 'ubi jalar'.

Pertahankan saja nama ini. Tidak masalah kok, hanya saja lebih baik ditulis juga nama latinnya.


    Reference: http://www.erowid.org/plants/morning_glory/morning_glory.sht...
Tyas Pribadi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tapak kuda


Explanation:
tapak kuda

ref: http://www.kompas.co.id/kesehatan/news/senior/kiat/0309/12/k...

"Tapak Kuda (Ipomoea pes-caprae L. Sweet.)
Tidak banyak literatur yang menjelaskan dengan rinci mengenai tanaman ini. Tapak kuda yang merupakan famili Convolvulaceae ini sebenarnya digunakan sebagai tanaman obat sejak zaman dulu kala.

Di beberapa negara, tapak kuda atau disebut juga beach morning glory, digunakan untuk mengatasi peradangan dan mengatasi rasa sakit."

I'm not sure about the difference between "beach morning glory" and "morning glory".

Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tyas Pribadi: Prescapre is "native shore plant"
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanaman kangkung-kangkungan


Explanation:
As far as I know, Indonesian does not have a specific name for morning glory. When referring to the various plants from the genus Ipomoea, a lot of botanical websites simply use the term 'tanaman kangkung-kangkungan'. If I were to translate it, I would keep the term morning glory and give tanaman kangkung-kangkungan in brackets.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: ya pak biar cepat diclose sebenarnya nih, banyak pertanyaan yang menggantung...lagi housekeeping Kudoz...
1066 days
  -> Waduh, udah 1066 hari? Lagi bongkar2 Kudoz nih ;)

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2737 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tumbuh-tumbuhan merambat


Explanation:
Keterangan : tumbuh-tumbuhan yang merambat dengan bunga berwarna biru, merah muda, putih dan lembayung muda yang bentuknya seperti terompet dan layu di siang hari

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8