KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

toll-filling fee

Italian translation: compenso per il servizio dell'imballaggio


15:43 Oct 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / operational agreement
English term or phrase: toll-filling fee
Riporto diverse frasi in cui è presente il termine:

9.2 The Bottler will pay a toll-filling fee to The Contract Packer
9.3 The toll-filling fee agreed by The Contract Packer and The Bottler is set in Appendix 5. This fee will cover all costs incurred by The Contract Packer in the course of fulfilling this Agreement, including all ingredients and packaging (primary, secondary and tertiary) supplied by The Contract Packer as well as warehousing costs
This invoice will show the number of cases on the consignment, and the toll-filling fee
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:compenso per il servizio dell'imballaggio
Explanation:
I don't think the fee is for bottling as it is the bottler who is paying for a service provided by a packer.

note: tolling agreement = agreement to put specified amount of material through a particular processing facility.
HTH
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rimborso servizio di imballaggio
Leonarda Coviello
4la tassa di utilizzo impianti
margari
4compenso per il servizio dell'imballaggiomanducci
4compenso per il servizio di imbottigliamentopattyb
3coprirà le spese per le operazioni di carico effettuate da terzi
Cristina Cesarini
3imbottigliamento conto terzi
CLS Lexi-tech
3tassa riempientesi del tributocaterina fuda


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tassa riempientesi del tributo


Explanation:
I found this in a law dictionary but i am not sure if it can help you.

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compenso per il servizio di imbottigliamento


Explanation:
questo il ragionamento:
toll= a charge for a certain service (Gage Canadian Dict., Webster's ..)
[toll deriva dall'antica usanza dei mugnai di trattenere una parte del grano che veniva portata loro quale autoriconoscimento per il servizio].
fee = è una 'fee', un onorario, una parcella,un compenso

è un'idea.




pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compenso per il servizio dell'imballaggio


Explanation:
I don't think the fee is for bottling as it is the bottler who is paying for a service provided by a packer.

note: tolling agreement = agreement to put specified amount of material through a particular processing facility.
HTH

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbottigliamento conto terzi


Explanation:
Toll packing

The toll packing operation was created to compliment the rebuild corporation, as there was a definite demand in the market for a top grade toll processor, the operation held advantages over in house packing: -no extra capital for machine purchases -no labour and administration costs -products produced to specific consumer demand The toll filling operation is exclusively dedicated to foodstuffs to avoid contamination. The corporation is committed to quality before quantity and has the highest standards with regards to quality control and health regulations. The corporation is versatile in respect to toll packaging and is able to customize the packaging specifications to that of its clients.

Greif’s value propositions:
“Trip-leasing” and container recycling.
“Toll filling”: an outsourced service
Warehousing
Vendor management: managing other aspects of the packaging process



    Reference: http://www.intromech.co.za/packaging.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimborso servizio di imballaggio


Explanation:
Di solito, per questo tipo di operazioni, in fattura compare la dicitura: "rimborso spese xxx da parte del cliente". In pratica, si tratta di costi che andrebbero sostenuti direttamente dall'acquirente, ma che vengono anticipate dal fornitore. In questo caso, visto che si parla sia di "costs incurred by the Packer..." che di di toll-filling fee, penso che vada bene "rimborso servizi(o) di imballaggio".
HTH
L.

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coprirà le spese per le operazioni di carico effettuate da terzi


Explanation:
Ritengo anch'io che "toll packing" e "toll filling" siano "outsourced services" (cfr. http://www.smeal.psu.edu/isbm/web/nuggets/19990118meeting/). Per filling, però, il McGraw-Hill mi dà: "the loading of trucks with any material" = riempimento, caricamento. A me sembra però che "carico" sia usato più comunemente. Un altro suggerimento che si aggiunge agli altri...

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tassa di utilizzo impianti


Explanation:
ho trovato che toll e' tax paid for a privilege,esp. for right to use a bridge,public road , allora la mia idea e' una tassa o quota pagata per compensare l'utilizzo dell'impianto di imbalaggio.

margari
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9