KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fusion face

Italian translation: lembo di fusione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fusion face
Italian translation:lembo di fusione
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

15:03 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fusion face
capitolato

parte relativa a saldatura

Edge Preparation:

Edge preparation/levelling of the fusion faces for welding shall be done strictly in accordance with the dimensions shown in the drawings.

In case, the same are not indicated, edges shall be prepared (depending on the type of weld indicated in the drawing) in accordance with the details given in relevant Italian code.

Levelling of fusion faces shall be approved by the Engineer. The tolerance on limits of gap, root face and included angle shall be as stipulated in Italian code
Elena Ghetti
Italy
lembo di fusione
Explanation:
i lembi sono le facce dove avviene la saldatura per fusione

...pre-puntatura, mentre il robot esegue sulla postazione opposta la completasaldatura TIG per fusione dei lembi sia in piano che in verticale discendente.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
perfetto, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lembo di fusione
Gian
4 +1AREA DI SALDATURAxxxmultidioma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AREA DI SALDATURA


Explanation:
that portion of a metal surface that will be fused in a welding operation

cfr McGraw-hill

Ciao
Cris

xxxmultidioma
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Cafiero
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lembo di fusione


Explanation:
i lembi sono le facce dove avviene la saldatura per fusione

...pre-puntatura, mentre il robot esegue sulla postazione opposta la completasaldatura TIG per fusione dei lembi sia in piano che in verticale discendente.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
perfetto, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs