KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

old man

Japanese translation: おやじ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old man
Japanese translation:おやじ
Entered by: kokuritsu

01:27 Aug 5, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: old man
it's my nickname in karate looking for the character lettering i think it might be called this hiragena/katakana? can you help me or put me in the right direction?
Casey
おやじ
Explanation:
If they call you "old man"endearingly, then おやじ is, IMO, the best word.
Katakana: オヤジ
 hirakana: おやじ
 kanji: 親爺
 pronunciation: o-ya-ji

An alternative is "先輩"(senpai). But as Casey knows well, the expression is used more rigidly in the world of Karate, calling a person who is a senior player, in a strict sense, or one who has started learning Karate earlier.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3おやじ
kokuritsu
5年寄り(としとり)
Nobuo Kawamura
4おっさん、おじさん、ご老体
humbird


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
おやじ


Explanation:
If they call you "old man"endearingly, then おやじ is, IMO, the best word.
Katakana: オヤジ
 hirakana: おやじ
 kanji: 親爺
 pronunciation: o-ya-ji

An alternative is "先輩"(senpai). But as Casey knows well, the expression is used more rigidly in the world of Karate, calling a person who is a senior player, in a strict sense, or one who has started learning Karate earlier.

kokuritsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: Yep. This is the what you want. Another words is 'Ossan' おっさん, but go with Oyaji. おやじ
58 mins
  -> 押忍! and very many thanks.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> 押忍!ごっつあんです。

agree  Linden Tree LS
14 hrs
  -> 謝謝。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
おっさん、おじさん、ご老体


Explanation:
"Old man" depends on how old you actually are. I assume you are looking for colloquial term. First two mean "uncle" (first is more informal than the second). The third literally means "old body" that is old man, though often used jokingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-05 04:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Uncle\" in colloquialism doesn\'t have to be blood related. Same usage as in English, and of course you know it.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
年寄り(としとり)


Explanation:
A word that expresses a certain feeling of respect to the one who is called "Toshiyori".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese