KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

behind a polar

Japanese translation: polarizing filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polar
Japanese translation:polarizing filter
Entered by: Tadayuki Hayashidani

01:12 May 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LED backlight
English term or phrase: behind a polar
The product has to be inspected by rotating it behind a polar, to visualize stress lines.

(The above appears in a paragraph describing how to inspect LED backlights. What is this "polar" mean? Or does "behind a polar" have an idiomatic meaning?)
Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
polarizing filter
Explanation:
The bit "inspected by rotating it behind a polar, to visualize stress lines" suggests to me the testing of glass, plastics, and other transparent castings between pairs of polarizing filters to reveal moire and other patterns formed by internal stresses. Try taking a pair of polarizing sunglasses to a car windshield on a bright sunny day.

From the URL below: A second film in front of the LCD matrix will linearly polarize each line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 02:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google found only 21 hits for \"behind a polar\"--usually behind a polar front or polar bear, but including the delightfully non-native \"[Murmansk] is Small City found in northwest of Russia behind a polar circle\" at
http://www.wmodelntarget.com/modelsfd/alexsandrad/infod/inte...

This Canadian (only 50 degree north, mind you) would say \"above\" the Arctic Circle, but \"inside\" sounds more mathematical.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your advice has helped me understand this sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2polarizing filter
Maynard Hogg
4 -1足、線、極線
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
足、線、極線


Explanation:
Usually LED has a paire of wire/line behaind it. Both "behaind" and "polar"
are used in usual meaning. The side that light gose away is top side, and rear side, dbehaind side. You can know that from spec sheet of LED.

口語的には、「足」
記述体では、「極線」ないし(電極とわかる場合には)線。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 02:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「製品は後ろ側にかえして、極線(足を)を。。。。」

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: My behind, like the law, is an ass. Polar reeks of Japanese-style abbreviation. Chinglish uses a polarize [sic'.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polarizing filter


Explanation:
The bit "inspected by rotating it behind a polar, to visualize stress lines" suggests to me the testing of glass, plastics, and other transparent castings between pairs of polarizing filters to reveal moire and other patterns formed by internal stresses. Try taking a pair of polarizing sunglasses to a car windshield on a bright sunny day.

From the URL below: A second film in front of the LCD matrix will linearly polarize each line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 02:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google found only 21 hits for \"behind a polar\"--usually behind a polar front or polar bear, but including the delightfully non-native \"[Murmansk] is Small City found in northwest of Russia behind a polar circle\" at
http://www.wmodelntarget.com/modelsfd/alexsandrad/infod/inte...

This Canadian (only 50 degree north, mind you) would say \"above\" the Arctic Circle, but \"inside\" sounds more mathematical.


    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~jljst15/lpl-to-cpl.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your advice has helped me understand this sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, polarizing filter is correct. You can check if your sunglasses are polarized or not by looking at your cellphone display, then turning it 90 degrees. The text will disappear, if your glasses are polarizing.
37 mins
  -> Thanks for the tip. 博学雑学 comes with the job.

agree  Mike Sekine: hey I didn't know that about sunglasses!
4 hrs
  -> Only polarizing ones. Now you know how to check before you buy. For the record, my glasses are 調光 lenses. I use polarizing filters only on cameras.