KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

industry strength encryption

Japanese translation: 業界標準の暗号化


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry strength encryption
Japanese translation:業界標準の暗号化
Entered by: Andriy Naumov

20:01 Jul 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: industry strength encryption
By using industry strength encryption you are assured that any files protected by The program will be unavailable to anyone that does not have the keys to unlock it.
Andriy Naumov
Japan
業界標準の暗号化
Explanation:
Compare the sections "About Authentica" and "Authentica について" in these two references (the same article in English and Japanese).
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyome!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2業界標準の暗号化Philip Ronan
3 +2(業界並の)高強度暗号方式jonleask
3産業レベルの強度を持つ暗号方式yazu
2業界最高強度の暗号化システムxxxKojiTakata
1強力
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
業界標準の暗号化


Explanation:
Compare the sections "About Authentica" and "Authentica について" in these two references (the same article in English and Japanese).


    Reference: http://www.rsasecurity.com/company/news/releases/pr.asp?doc_...
    Reference: http://www.rsasecurity.com/japan/news/data/200208141.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks everyome!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: But I'd use 最強, not 標準.
3 hrs

agree  jonleask: 標準 i s good
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
強力


Explanation:
BTW, it's "industrial strength", a label seen in North American supermarkets on floor cleaners, etc. supposedly too strong for safe home use, but sold to homeowners anyway.

About all it means here is "not a toy." I would hope for 128-bit, but the RSA gets in the way.


    Reference: http://www.isbodyjewelry.com
    www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0596004478?vi=glance
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
産業レベルの強度を持つ暗号方式


Explanation:
「強力な暗号方式」でもよいかもしれません

yazu

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(業界並の)高強度暗号方式


Explanation:
Is 暗号方式 or 暗号化 better?

jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: 「業界」と「強度」がもっとも適合するケースと思料します。
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ykamada: 「業界並」の”の”が不必要とも思います
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
業界最高強度の暗号化システム


Explanation:
In this text "industry strength encryption" will make the program unavailable to anyone that does not have the keys to unlock it.
So this encryption(暗号化技術)is very strong one. I think wordings as 「業界並み」or 「業界レベル」「業界標準」do not include such meaning. Any of them has a meaning as is standard level strength. It seemed to be better to say 「業界最高強度の暗号化システム」 which has a meaning as the strongest encryption in the industry.


xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jonleask: Does the sentence say it is the "strongest" in the industry? I'm guessing this means strong enough for industry but usable by ordinary people.
11 hrs
  -> You're right.My opinion is from whole of the text.