KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

empathetic

Portuguese translation: que demonstra empatia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empathetic
Portuguese translation:que demonstra empatia
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

14:38 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Emotional intelligence
English term or phrase: empathetic
"There are two basic perspectives to emotional intelligence: One is internal and self-aware; the other is external, empathetic and socially aware."
Traduzi como EMPÁTICO
Obs.: Postei o termo, pois o mesmo não se encontra em nenhum glossário do PROZ.
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
que demonstra empatia
Explanation:
Que tal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou se você preferir, simplesmente: \"EMPÁTICO\"....ok?

Boa Sorte!! (César)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-05-21 16:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!
Selected response from:

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, César!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empático
Carlos Angelo
4 +1que demonstra empatiaCesar Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empático


Explanation:
Sim, é isso mesmo.

* Do Houaiss:
empatia - processo de identificação em que o indivíduo se coloca no lugar do outro e, com base em suas próprias suposições ou impressões, tenta compreender o comportamento do outro.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: uma das várias referências no Google: www. teses.eps.ufsc.br/defesa/pdf/5853.pdf - 19 mai. 2005
27 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que demonstra empatia


Explanation:
Que tal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou se você preferir, simplesmente: \"EMPÁTICO\"....ok?

Boa Sorte!! (César)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-05-21 16:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado, César!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr
  -> Thanks