KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

whinge

Portuguese translation: reclamar....protestar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whinge
Portuguese translation:reclamar....protestar
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:11 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: whinge
And they can whinge, YYY. They can
whinge and bleat as much as they like. But I'll tell you
one thing. The only way they’re going to get assistance
from XXX is over my dead body!
tania nogueira
Israel
reclamar..protestar
Explanation:
Segredos pessoais do desenvolvimento - Whinge contra a lamentação ...-
Personal Development, Whine, Whinge, Complain, Bitching, Moan, Well Being, Coaching, Grumble, Moan, , Grouse, Kvetch, Unload.
www.whingeit.com/wordpress/portuguese.php?u=/2006/09/person... -

whinge: Definition and Much More from Answers.comwhinge intr.v. Chiefly British. , whinged , whinging , whinges . To complain or protest, especially in an annoying or persistent manner.
www.answers.com/topic/whinge -

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lastimar-se / lamentar-se / queixar-seCristina Santos
5reclamar..protestar
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reclamar..protestar


Explanation:
Segredos pessoais do desenvolvimento - Whinge contra a lamentação ...-
Personal Development, Whine, Whinge, Complain, Bitching, Moan, Well Being, Coaching, Grumble, Moan, , Grouse, Kvetch, Unload.
www.whingeit.com/wordpress/portuguese.php?u=/2006/09/person... -

whinge: Definition and Much More from Answers.comwhinge intr.v. Chiefly British. , whinged , whinging , whinges . To complain or protest, especially in an annoying or persistent manner.
www.answers.com/topic/whinge -



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
tks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lastimar-se / lamentar-se / queixar-se


Explanation:
lastimar-se / lamentar-se / queixar-se

lastimar-se / lamentar-se / queixar-se / resmungar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-05 23:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to whinge – (BrE informal) to complain in an annoying way / to moan

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paula