KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

a hungarian steeped in intuition and the lore of gipsy mysticism

Portuguese translation: uma húngara imbuída na intuição e crenças do misticismo cigano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a hungarian steeped in intuition and the lore of gipsy mysticism
Portuguese translation:uma húngara imbuída na intuição e crenças do misticismo cigano
Entered by: gotranZ

20:21 Jan 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a hungarian steeped in intuition and the lore of gipsy mysticism
ela esta embebida em intuição, de certeza que existem opções melhores
gotranZ
uma húngara imbuída na intuição e crenças do misticismo cigano
Explanation:
steeped in - to fill with knowledge and experience; He is steeped in to the french language, ele está imbuído/mergulhado
em alternativa a imbuída sugiro mergulhada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou até mesmo envolvida
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada sori pelo atraso!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7uma húngara imbuída na intuição e crenças do misticismo cigano
Ricardo Fonseca
4uma húngara envolta em premonições e (às voltas com) a tradição do misticismo cigano
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
uma húngara imbuída na intuição e crenças do misticismo cigano


Explanation:
steeped in - to fill with knowledge and experience; He is steeped in to the french language, ele está imbuído/mergulhado
em alternativa a imbuída sugiro mergulhada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou até mesmo envolvida

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
obrigada sori pelo atraso!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
58 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  MLeiria
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mário Seita
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Nica Paix�o
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma húngara envolta em premonições e (às voltas com) a tradição do misticismo cigano


Explanation:
"a hungarian steeped in intuition and the lore of gipsy mysticism"

My ten cents, cheerS!

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16