ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Malmsey

Portuguese translation: Vinho Tinto Doce da Ilha da Madeira (Malmsey)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Malmsey
Portuguese translation:Vinho Tinto Doce da Ilha da Madeira (Malmsey)
Entered by: xxxIntras

13:40 Aug 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Malmsey
Malmsey, a sweet wine from Madeira... Malmsey (the richest) is a full-bodied, lusciously sweet and robust wine with a deep honeyed quality. It is the ideal dessert wine.

I'm not sure if Malmsey is a brand, or if it needs to be translated.

Thank you once more.
xxxIntras
Vinho Tinto Doce da Ilha da Madeira
Explanation:
My suggestion according to technical dictionary.
Selected response from:

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vinho Tinto Doce da Ilha da Madeira
Lilma Schimmel
5Tonel de vinho doce de madeira (malmsey)
Maryán López
4vinho madeira
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malmsey
vinho madeira


Explanation:
That's how we call it in Brazil

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malmsey
Vinho Tinto Doce da Ilha da Madeira


Explanation:
My suggestion according to technical dictionary.

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira: i agree.. but would find out if it´s a brand
6 hrs

agree  Sofia Pulici: De acordo com site sobre a Ilha em Portugal: "São cultivadas na ilha quatro principais variedades de uva, que produzem 4 tipos diferentes de vinho da Madeira: o maisconhecido é o Malmsey, um vinho escuro e adoçicado que se bebe depois das refeições."
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malmsey
Tonel de vinho doce de madeira (malmsey)


Explanation:
Is in the glossary from english to Spanish.
My glossary: lopez.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish