KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Telecom(munications)

Contrasrotate

Romanian translation: rotire in sens contrar/invers


07:20 Apr 6, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / DVD716
English term or phrase: Contrasrotate
Contrasrotate
Ferudun Yilmaz
Turkey
Romanian translation:rotire in sens contrar/invers
Explanation:
contrarotatie

in English: CONTRAROTATE
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Dan
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotire in sens contrar/invers
Dan Marasescu
4a roti in sens contrarDocT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrasrotate
rotire in sens contrar/invers


Explanation:
contrarotatie

in English: CONTRAROTATE

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 25
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you Dan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: Contrasrotate does not exist, but I agree with Dan that it has been mispelled.
6 mins

agree  ZAMOLXIS
12 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: wouldn't that be counter-rotate, if at all? Normally it would be rotate counter clockwise, but I think this question can only be solved with more context
48 mins

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrasrotate
a roti in sens contrar


Explanation:
(to) contrarotate- correct spelling
Este verb, nu substantiv.

DocT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian