KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

CLS - CONTINUOUS LOUVRES SYSTEM

Russian translation: сплошные жалюзи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLS - CONTINUOUS LOUVRES SYSTEM
Russian translation:сплошные жалюзи
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

10:53 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Window Protection Systems
English term or phrase: CLS - CONTINUOUS LOUVRES SYSTEM
The first louvres were designed to allow the passage of the sounds of
bells and chimes whilst protecting the bell tower from rain.
Today, louvres have evolved to be able to help protect against noise,
rain, birds, vermin and in some cases air! In other cases louvres have
been designed to explicitly allow the passage of air.
Many options including the incorporation of access doors and hatches
can be achieved in one homogeneous façade with the XXX
continuous louvres system.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
сплошные жалюзи
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3сплошные жалюзи
Oleg Delendyk
3защитные жалюзиxxxMavka
3Непрерывная система жалюзейxxxMavka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cls - continuous louvres system
сплошные жалюзи


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://images.google.com.ua/imgres?imgurl=http://www.louvres...
Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: Да, по смыслу так (сплошь по фасаду) - http://www.louvresandsolarshading.co.uk/continuous-louvres.h... только я не уверен, что по-русски они называются именно так
4 mins

agree  xxxMavka
52 mins

agree  Natalia Phillips
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cls - continuous louvres system
Непрерывная система жалюзей


Explanation:
в компьютерной терминологии часто употребляется " непрерывный" для перевода continuous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-12 11:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

согласна с Вами


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=CONTINUOUS&sc=1&l1=1...
xxxMavka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: А в "жалюзийной" технологии употребляется? Речь ведь не о компьютерах, правда?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cls - continuous louvres system
защитные жалюзи


Explanation:
Ищу более точный перевод

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 12:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finally сплошные защитные жалюзи

xxxMavka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian