KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

features

Russian translation: функциональные возможности, функции


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:features
Russian translation:функциональные возможности, функции
Entered by: Natuschka

19:11 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: features
The reason that this document is targeted at a lab environment is that it is impossible to cover in a single document all of the possible permutations of equipment and features that are available to implement wireless IP phone in a live environment.
Natuschka
Netherlands
функциональные возможности, функции
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2функциональные возможности, функции
Vladimir Pochinov
4новые возможности
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
функциональные возможности, функции


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: функциональные характеристики / свойства / особенности etc...
20 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
новые возможности


Explanation:
новые возможности/ свойства/ характеристики/ функции или просто новшества

features эксплицирует элемент "новшества", то есть дополнительные новые функции, которых ранее не было

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
5 mins

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: 1) There are "standard features" that may be available in all products of a specific category for years 2) Obsolete products may still have some "features"...
8 mins

disagree  Victor Sidelnikov: Отнюдь: features означает именно то, что означает - функции, возможности, без экспликации и эксгибиционизма
1 hr