KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

in excess of the moneys

Russian translation: свыше денежных средств


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in excess of the monies
Russian translation:свыше денежных средств
Entered by: Valeri Serikov

17:44 May 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in excess of the moneys
To acquire any securities or investments as aforesaid by public offer, original subscription, tender, syndicate, participation, purchase, exchange or otherwise, and whether or not fully paid up, and to make payments thereon as called up, or in advance of calls, or otherwise to acquire any such securities or investments in excess of the moneys for the time being proposed to be invested and to hold, sell or otherwise dispose of any excess thereof, to subscribe for the same either conditionally or otherwise, and generally to sell, exchange or otherwise to dispose of, deal with or turn to account any of the assets of the Company or any securities or investments of the Company acquired, or agreed so to be, and to invest in or to acquire by repurchase or otherwise any securities or investments of the kind before enumerated, and to vary the securities and investments of the Company from time to time
Valeri Serikov
свыше тех (денежных) средств
Explanation:
свыше тех средств, которые предлагается вложить

Слово "monies" в этом, сугубо жаргонном (хотя и правильном) финансово-экономическом смысле, аналогично "funds".
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7свыше тех (денежных) средств
Irene Chernenko
4с превышением тех денежных суммAYP
4денежные суммы
Yaroslav Starunov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
денежные суммы


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moneys= 1.денежные суммы
2.монетная система валюты,
если Вас смущает мн.число :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может \"при наличии излишков денежных сумм\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но скорее права Irene Chernenko \"свыше тех денежных сумм, которые предложено инвестировать (вложить)\"

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 69

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
свыше тех (денежных) средств


Explanation:
свыше тех средств, которые предлагается вложить

Слово "monies" в этом, сугубо жаргонном (хотя и правильном) финансово-экономическом смысле, аналогично "funds".

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
48 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
53 mins
  -> Thanks to all, and Yaroslav too.

agree  Alla Kobkova
6 hrs

agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Да, имеется в виду worth more than...
1 day8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Встречалось. Именно жаргонное, множественное число в одной финансовой калифорнийской компании.
1 day18 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с превышением тех денежных сумм


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188