KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Psychology

risk-taker but not reckless

Slovenian translation: nagnjen k tveganju, vendar ne malomaren/rad tvega, a je skrben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk-taker but not reckless
Slovenian translation:nagnjen k tveganju, vendar ne malomaren/rad tvega, a je skrben
Entered by: Ms.Straus

08:00 Apr 2, 2008
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: risk-taker but not reckless
I need this phrase into Slovenian please. "Risk-taker" means someone who is not afraid to engage in risky activities like, say, sky-diving. "Reckless" means someone who risks everything, disregarding the consequences.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Marcus
Marcus Malabad
Canada
nagnjen k tveganju, vendar ne malomaren/rad tvega, a je skrben
Explanation:
I suspect Andrej and kamelot are having a bit of fun today :) But seriously: a risk taker is neither pogumen (=brave, courageous) nor a fanatik (a fanatic/freak).
A risk-taker is "nagnjen k tveganju" in Slovenian. Yes, grammatical transposition does take place here. You could back-translate "nagnjen k tveganju" back to English into something like "has a tendency to take risks".
You can also choose "rad tvega" for risk-taker. It back-translates into "likes to take risks".

And reckless is "malomaren", therefore NOT reckless is NE malomaren. If you too you can also use "previden" (careful), "oprezen" (cautious) or "preudaren" (prudent) instead of "ne malomaren". Your call.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-04-03 20:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed I managed to make a m*ss of one sentence :D

What I meant was: If you want to, you can also use "previden" (careful), "oprezen" (cautious) or "preudaren" (prudent) instead of "ne malomaren".
Selected response from:

Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nagnjen k tveganju, vendar ne malomaren/rad tvega, a je skrben
Ms.Straus
5rad tvega, vendar premišljeno
lirka
4pogumen, vendar ne lahkomiseln
Andrej Kosec
3fanatik z zadržki // zmerni fanatik
Tomi Dobaj


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pogumen, vendar ne lahkomiseln


Explanation:
Risk-taker is a bit difficult to translate in one word. I propose to replace with "corageus" (pogumen). Alternative would be (Rad tvega, vendar ni lahkomislen.) (He likes to take chances, but is not reckless.)

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fanatik z zadržki // zmerni fanatik


Explanation:
To keep it short and clear, but not very serious... : )

Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nagnjen k tveganju, vendar ne malomaren/rad tvega, a je skrben


Explanation:
I suspect Andrej and kamelot are having a bit of fun today :) But seriously: a risk taker is neither pogumen (=brave, courageous) nor a fanatik (a fanatic/freak).
A risk-taker is "nagnjen k tveganju" in Slovenian. Yes, grammatical transposition does take place here. You could back-translate "nagnjen k tveganju" back to English into something like "has a tendency to take risks".
You can also choose "rad tvega" for risk-taker. It back-translates into "likes to take risks".

And reckless is "malomaren", therefore NOT reckless is NE malomaren. If you too you can also use "previden" (careful), "oprezen" (cautious) or "preudaren" (prudent) instead of "ne malomaren". Your call.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-04-03 20:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed I managed to make a m*ss of one sentence :D

What I meant was: If you want to, you can also use "previden" (careful), "oprezen" (cautious) or "preudaren" (prudent) instead of "ne malomaren".

Example sentence(s):
  • Bi se uvrstili med previdne, premišljene ali nagnjene k tveganju? Vzemite si čas in se na podlagi zmožnosti sprejemanja tveganja odločite o izbiri strukture naložb, ki vam bo pisana na kožo.
  • So izjemno drzni, radi tvegajo in spravljajo v nevarnost okolico, tudi če ne gre neposredno za kriminalno vedenje,« pove Vanja F. Rejec.
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urska Longer
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hvala! Še posebej, da si si vzela čas in vse prebrala ;)

agree  Eugenija Straus
15 days

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rad tvega, vendar premišljeno


Explanation:
self-explanatory, isn't it?

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian